jueves, 4 de septiembre de 2014

001 Electric Dirt (Complemento)



001 Electric Dirt (Complemento)

La lista de canciones seleccionada para acompañar al programa del disco 'Electric Dirt' de Levon Helm está elaborada con las versiones de 10 de las piezas que conforman el album presentado. La única que no está es la composición de Helm y Campbell: 'Growin' Trade'.

Podrán notar que grabaciones como 'White Dove', de Clarke Stanley, y las dos de Muddy Waters: 'Stuff You Gotta Watch' y 'You Can't Lose What You Ain't Never Had' fueron grabadas en los cuarentas y los cincuentas en discos de 78rpm. Las versiones aquí presentadas fueron tomadas de las versiones digitalizadas contenidas en discos recopilatorios pues en su tiempo no fueron incluidas en ningún disco L.P.

El orden en el que está presentada la Lista de canciones es el mismo de 'Electric Dirt' para poder escucharlo en el ritmo y forma en que debieron hacerlo Levon Helm y Larry Campbell.

A continuación el audio de las canciones y los datos de su contenido que podrán escuchar como complemento del programa Electric Dirt (2009). Levon Helm y mientras leen este blog:


Duración: 00:39:21



& mibrinco Tennessee Jed
-Jerry Garcia, Robert Hunter-

San Francisco, California.
Grateful Dead
Europe '72 (1972)

Creado en 1965 Grateful Dead fue uno de los grandes exponentes del rock sicodélico destacado por su estilo ecléctico de composición que fusionaba elementos del rock, folk, bluegrass,blues, country y jazz.

Muy recordadas son sus legendarias Jam Sessions por las largas improvisaciones que realizaban en sus actuaciones, siempre regidas por las ’pruebas de ácido’ bajo la influencia del LSD.

Afincados en la zona de Haight-Ashbury, en San Francisco, fueron copartícipes, junto con otras bandas como Jefferson Airplane, Big Brother and the Holding Company y Santana, de la fama que llevó a San Francisco a convertirse en la imagen de capital de la contracultura hippie de la época.

  • Jerry García: guitarra solista, voz
  • Bob Weir: guitarra rítmica, voz
  • Ron "Pigpen" McKernan: teclados, armónica, voz, percusión
  • Keith Godchaux: teclados
  • Donna Godchaux: coros
  • Phil Lesh: bajo, voz
  • Bill Kreutzmann: batería

Los Grateful Dead solían palomear 'The Weight', la emblemática rola de The Band y para este disco Helm recrea al más puro estilo de su vieja Banda, 'Tennessee Jed', compuesta por Garcia y Hunter, del mismo Dead quienes aquí la tocan en su bien recordada gira europea del 72.
Cold iron shackles and a ball and chain
Listen to the whistle of the evening train
You know you bound to wind up dead
if you don't head back to Tennessee, Jed

Rich man step on my poor head
When you get up you better butter my bread
Well you know it's like I said
You better head back to Tennessee, Jed

Tennessee, Tennessee
There ain't no place I'd rather be
Baby won't you carry me
Back to Tennessee

Drink all day and rock all night
Law come to get you if you don't walk right
Got a letter this morning and all it read:
You better head back to Tennessee, Jed

I dropped four flights and cracked my spine
Honey come quick with the iodine
Catch a few winks down under the bed
Then head back to Tennessee, Jed

Tennessee, Tennessee
There ain't no place I'd rather be
Baby won't you carry me
Back to Tennessee

I ran into Charley Phogg
He blacked my eye and he kicked my dog
My dog he turned to me and he said
Let's head back to Tennessee, Jed

I woke up a feeling mean
Went down to play the slot machine
The wheels turned round and the letters read
Better head back to Tennessee, Jed

Tennessee, Tennessee
Ain't no place I'd rather be
Baby won't you carry me
Back to Tennessee

& mibrinco Move along train
-Roebuck Staples-

Chicago, Illinois.
The Staple Singers
Freedom Highway (1965)

Roebuck "Pops" Staples es el patriarca de la familia y fundó el grupo con sus hijos. Siendo el apellido Staples, el nombre artístico quedó como The Staple Singers.

De moverse por las iglesias de su natal Chicago, el grupo fue decantando hacia la corriente de moda musical hacia finales de los sesenta.

Habiendo ‘covereado’ y grabado ‘The Weight’, de Robbie Robertson y grabada originalmente por The Band, fueron invitados por estos para acompañarlos en la película The Last Waltz, que produjera Martin Scorsese como epílogo de la vida de la banda.

  • Roebuck "Pops" Staples: voz
  • Cleotha Staples: voz
  • Pervis Staples: voz
  • Yvonne Staples: voz
  • Mavis Staples: voz

Dentro del estilo gospel, que permea por toda la obra de los Staple Singers con su líder y compositor Roebuck, 'Pops' Staple, 'Move along train se ha convertido en un estándar. En toda la música estadounidense el tren es un personaje incuestionable, capaz de permitir el movimiento, el traslado... la fusión.

Algunos de ustedes seguramente habrán escuchado cantar a Mavis Staple, la hija de 'Pops'. Pues aquí canta como parte del grupo familiar y, si buscan en alguno de los videos referidos en la canción, verán a Mavis cantando esta rola en el homenaje a Levon Helm: Love for Levon.
You've got to move along train
(You've got a heavy load)
You've got to move along train
(You've got a heavy load)
You've got to move along train
(You've got a heavy load)
You know that my Lord's coming and-a
He won't be long.
He's gonna save me and carry me home.

The Gospel train is coming
You know it's coming around the curve
And I can hear the whistle blowing
You know she's straining every nerve

You've got to move along train
(You've got a heavy load)
You've got to move along train
(You've got a heavy load)
You've got to move along train
(You've got a heavy load)
A-a-a my Lord's coming and-a
He won't be long.
He's gonna save me and carry me home.

You better tell that barroom laday
She better get her business right
Because the Gospel train is coming
You know it may be here tonight

You've got to move along train
(You've got a heavy load)
You've got to move along train
(You've got a heavy load)
You've got to move along train
(You've got a heavy load)
You know that my Lord's coming and-a
He won't be long.
He's gonna save me and carry me home.
He's gonna save me and carry me home.
He's gonna save me and carry me home.

& mibrinco Golden bird
-Happy Traum-

The Bronx, New York.
Happy and Atrie Traum
Happy and Atrie Traum (1971)
En esta canción se citan los siguientes personajes o referencias:
Harry Smith

Happy Traum participa en la grabación de una sesión histórica en los estudios de Folkways Records junto a otros músicos de la talla de Bob Dylan, Phil Ochs, Pete Seeger, Peter LaFarge y The Freedom Singers. El resultado fue el disco Broadside Ballads, Vol. 1.

A partir de entonces
  • Happy Traum: guitarra y voz
  • Artie Traum: guitarra y voz

'Golden bird', interpretada por su creador Happy Traum y su hermano Artie está grabada como balada folk, a diferencia de la versión de Electric Dirt que, como comentamos en el programa, toma un aire lánguido y hasta lúgubre en el violín de Campbell.
Walking along on a path in the mountains
I saw a bird flying way up high
Gold were it's wings in that time of the morning
Flashing at me as they flew through the sky

Its beauty was such that I felt I must have it
Chased it all day, nearly entered the night
Finally angered that I couldn't catch it,
Determined I would stop it in flight

I found a stone by a mountain stream flowing
rounded and smooth by the waters fast flow
It felt so warm and alive in my hand
It was an arrow, my arm was the bow.

Then a flashing of wings and a cry pierced the air
It fluttered and it fell on the rocks at my feet
Weeping It left it, the thing that had fallen
Blood stained my hands and tears wet my cheeks

Later that night as I lay in my bed
I heard the sound of wings in the air
The room became bathed in a warm golden glow
I opened my eyes and a woman stood there

Didn't you know when you hurt me so cruelly
I was your love, I was your friend
You couldn't stand it that I was so free
Now you will never see me again

& mibrinco Stuff you gotta watch
-Muddy Waters-

Westmond, Illinois.
Muddy Waters
Recopilada en: Anthology (1947-1972) (1951)



Podrán notar que grabaciones como 'White Dove', de Clarke Stanley, y las dos de Muddy Waters: 'Stuff You Gotta Watch' y 'You Can't Lose What You Ain't Never Had' fueron grabadas en los cuarentas y los cincuentas en discos de 78rpm. Las versiones aquí presentadas fueron tomadas de las versiones digitalizadas contenidas en discos recopilatorios pues en su tiempo no fueron incluidas en ningún disco L.P.

You know the girl you love she don't treat you right sometimes
You know the girl you love she don't treat you right sometimes
Well, that's the stuff you gotta watch because your girl is a liar.

You know, the girl you love stays out all night long,
Yeah, the girl you love, she stays out all night long.
That's the stuff you gotta watch because your girl's treatin' you wrong.

I need my hat, go get my coat,
Uncle Zak found out baby you don't want it anymore.
That's the stuff you gotta watch
That's the stuff you gotta watch
That's the stuff you gotta watch if you don't wanna lose your girl.

You know the girl's no good but don't you make no change.
Oh, the girl's no good but don't you make no change.
That's the stuff you gotta watch 'cause you're justified all the same.

She spends your dough, she drinks your gin
And if she rode round the corner then she's ready to go within.
That's the stuff you gotta watch
That's the stuff you gotta watch
That's the stuff you gotta watch if you don't wanna lose your girl.

Well, that's the stuff you gotta watch if you don't wanna lose your girl.
Yeah, that's the stuff you gotta watch if you don't wanna lose your girl.
Well, that's the stuff you gotta watch if you don't wanna lose your girl.

& mibrinco White dove
-Carter Stanley-

Clinch Mountains of Dickenson, Virginia.
The Stanley Brothers
Aparecida en el 78rpm "The White Dove" / "Gathering Flowers for the Master's Bouquet" y recopilada en el CD "Can't you hear me calling" (1949)



In the deep rolling hills of old Virginia
There's a place that I love so well
Where I spent many days of my childhood
In a cabin where we loved to dwell

White dove will mourn in sorrow
The willows will hang their heads
I'll live my life in sorrow
Since mother and daddy are dead

We were all so happy there together
In our peaceful little mountain home
But the Savior needs angels up in heaven
Now they sing 'round the great white throne

White dove will mourn in sorrow
The willows will hang their heads
I'll live my life in sorrow
Since mother and daddy are dead

As the years roll by I often wonder
If we will all be together someday
And each night as I wander through the graveyard
Darkness finds me as I kneel to pray

White dove will mourn in sorrow
The willows will hang their heads
I'll live my life in sorrow
Since mother and daddy are dead
I'll live my life in sorrow
Since mother and daddy are dead

& mibrinco Kingfish
-Randy Newman-

Los Angeles, California.
Randy Newman
Good Old Boys (1974)
En esta canción se citan los siguientes personajes o referencias:
Huey Pierce Long Jr.



Tomamos, de Randy Newman, esta toma que hace de su rola social 'Kingfish', en la cual presenta una semblanza de Huey P. Long, el 'Rey pescado'.

There's a hundred-thousand Frenchmen in New Orleans
In New Orleans there are Frenchmen everywhere
But your house could fall down
Your baby could drown
Wouldn't none of those Frenchmen care

Everybody gather 'round
Loosen up your suspenders
Hunker down on the ground
I'm a cracker
And you are too
But don't I take good care of you

Who built the highway to Baton Rouge?
Who put up the hospital and built your schools?
Who looks after shit-kickers like you?
The Kingfish do

Who gave a party at the Roosevelt Hotel?
And invited the whole north half of the state down there for free
The people in the city
Had their eyes bugging out
Cause everyone looked just like me

Here comes the Kingfish, the Kingfish
Everybody sing
Here's the Kingfish, the Kingfish
Every man a king

Who took on the Standard Oil men
And whipped their ass
Just like he promised he'd do?
Ain't no Standard Oil men gonna run this state
Gonna be run by little folks like me and you

Here's the Kingfish, the Kingfish
Friend of the working man
The Kingfish, the Kingfish
The Kingfish gonna save this land

& mibrinco You Can't Lose What You Ain't Never Had
-Muddy Waters-

Westmond, Illinois.
Muddy Waters
Recopilada en: Anthology (1947-1972) (1951)



Had a sweet little girl, I lose my baby, boy ain't that bad
Had a sweet little girl, I lose my baby, boy ain't that bad
You can't spend what you ain't got,
You can't lose some little girl you ain't never had

Had money in the bank, I got busted, people ain't that bad
Had money in the bank, I got busted, people ain't that bad
You can't spend what you ain't got,
You can't lose some little girl you ain't never had

Ain't that the truth boys

Had money in the bank, I got busted, people ain't that bad
Had money in the bank, I got busted, people ain't that bad
You can't spend what you ain't got,
You can't lose some little girl you ain't never had

Had a sweet little home, it got burned down, people ain't that bad
My own fault, people ain't that bad
Well you know you can't spend what you ain't got,
You can't lose some blues you ain't never had

Have mercy!

Sweet little home, got burned down, people ain't that bad
Yeah you know I had a sweet little home, it got burned down, people ain't that bad
Whoa you know you can't spend what you ain't got,
You can't lose some little girl you ain't never had

& mibrinco When I go away
-Roebuck Staples-

Greenville, South Carolina.
The Dixie Hummingbirds
Diamond Jubilation (2003)



La versión original de 'When I Go Away', es de los Dixie Hummingbirds, y también la produjo para ellos el mismo Larry Campbell. En esta versión, que es la del disco que la publicó por vez primera, Levon Helm y su compañero en The Band, Garth Hudson, tocan como invitados.
Early in the morning
When the church bells toll
The choir's gonna sing
And the hearse will roll
On down to the graveyard Where it's cold and gray
And then the sun's gonna shine
Through the shadows
When I go away

Don't want no sorrow
For this old orphan boy
I don't want no crying
Only tears of joy
I'm gonna see my mother
Gonna see my father
And I'll be bound for glory
In the morning
When I go away

I'll be lifted up to the clouds
On the wings of angels
There's only flesh and bones
In the ground
Where my troubles will stay

See that storm over yonder
It's gonna rain all day
But then the sun's gonna shine
Through the shadows
When I go away

(I'm going home - Lift me up)
When I go away
(No more trouble - I'm going home)
(Lift me up - When I go away)
No more crying
(I'm going home - Lift me up - When I go away)
No more trials
(I'm going home)
Home to leave my worries in the ground
(I'm going home - Lift me up - When I go away)
No more troubles
(I'm going home - Lift me up - When I go away)
No more crying
(I'm going home - Lift me up - When I go away)
No more trials
(I'm going home)
Home to leave my worries in the graveyard
Home to leave my troubles in the graveyard
Home to leave my trials
And I'll be bound for glory
In the morning
When I go away

All my kin who love me
All my friends who care
Look beyond the dark clouds
We're gonna meet up there

When they lay me in the cold ground
Bow your heads and pray
(Bow your heads and pray)

And I'll be bound for glory
In the morning
When I go away

And then the sun's gonna shine
Through the shadows
When I go away

(I'm going home - Lift me up)
When I go away
(No more trouble - I'm going home)
(Lift me up - When I go away)
No more crying
(I'm going home - Lift me up - When I go away)
No more trials
(I'm going home)
Home to leave my worries in the graveyard
(I'm going home - Lift me up - When I go away)
No more troubles
(I'm going home - Lift me up - When I go away)
No more crying
(I'm going home - Lift me up - When I go away)
No more trials
(I'm going home)
Home to leave my worries in the graveyard
Home to leave my troubles in the graveyard
Home to leave my trials
And I'll be bound for glory
In the morning
When I go away

And then the sun's gonna shine
Through the shadows
When I go away
Ah, when I go away
When I go away
(When I go away)
When I go away
(When I go away)
When I go away

& mibrinco Heaven's pearls
-Anthony Leone, Byron Isaacs, Fiona McBain, Amy Helm, Glenn Patscha-

New York.
Ollabelle
Ollabelle (2006)



'Heaven's Pearls' es una composición del grupo de Amy Helm, la hija de Levon, que se llama Ollabelle en honor de Ola Belle Reed cantante y compositora nacida en los Apalaches. Además de Amy, el bajista Byron Isaacs, forma parte de la Levon Helm Band y participó en la grabación de Electric Dirt.
Life's a strain, painful thing
To be overcome
We mark the nights by our triumphs
Suffers everyone

But hold them near
Keep them dear
Don't be ashamed

Triumphs of the world
On heaven's pearls
On heaven's pearls

Began the scars, tangled bars
Catch under the skin
Friction burns as they turn
Working deeper in

And day by day
Sharp edges fade
Smooth, furnished and fine

Triumphs of the world
On heaven's pearls
Triumphs of the world
On heaven's pearls
On heaven's pearls

Triumphs of the world
On heaven's pearls
Triumphs of the world
On heaven's pearls

The triumphs of the world
On heaven's pearls

& mibrinco I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free
-Bill Taylor & Dick Dallas-

Tryon, North Carolina.
Nina Simone
Silk & Soul (1967)



La versión de 'I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free' que incluimos en la Lista de canciones fue grabada por Nina Simone y la seleccionamos, en detrimento de la de su creador Bill Taylor ya que esta la tenemos al piano, sin voz, razón por la cual utilizamos una en la que pudiera apreciarse la canción. Es la única pieza que no incluimos en su versión original dentro de este trabajo
I wish I knew how it would feel to be free
I wish I could break all the chains holding me
I wish I could say all the things that I should say
Say 'em loud, say 'em clear
For the whole round world to hear.

I wish I could share all the love that's in my heart
Remove all the bars that keep us apart
I wish you could know what it means to be me
Then you'd see and agree
That every man should be free.

I wish I could give all I'm longing to give
I wish I could live like I'm longing to live
I wish that I could do all the things that I can do
Though I'm way overdue I'd be starting anew.

Well I wish I could be like a bird in the sky
How sweet it would be if I found I could fly
Oh I'd soar to the sun and look down at the sea
And I'd sing cos I'd know that
And I'd sing cos I'd know that
And I'd sing cos I'd know that
I'd know how it feels to be free
I'd know how it feels to be free
I'd know how it feels to be free

Sugerencias para el ciberescucha:

Participación del ciberescucha:

Los músicos listados son los que formaban los grupos en el momento que se hizo la grabación. Podrían ya no ser los mismos.

Los instrumentos listados son los que utilizan durante todo el disco, no necesariamente los usados en la canción seleccionada.

Las portadas de los discos son para que se animen a comprarlos cuando los vean.

Escuchar con volumen alto y con audífonos.
Esperamos la participación directa de nuestros ciberescuchas, quienes podrán participar en textos escritos y/o grabados.

Pueden dejar sus textos en los comentarios de cada entrada del blog o enviar sus comentarios escritos o grabados al correo
aquiradio14@gmail.com
y los iremos integrando al blog en una sección que se llamará Comentarios de los ciberescuchas, así es que ¡anímense a participar!.

Los comentarios deberán tener un texto alusivo al mismo para saber de que se trata y, si el ciberescucha lo desea, puede poner también su nombre o seudónimo, para que también aparezca.

Los comentarios grabados deberán enviarse en formato .mp3 o .wav y, de preferencia de 192 a 320 kbit/s.


No hay comentarios:

Publicar un comentario en la entrada

Bienvenido a los comentarios del ciberescucha de Aquí Radio. Puedes dejar tu comentario aquí o mandarlo escrito o grabado a aquiradio14@gmail.com. Esos se colocarán en la sección del ciberescucha en las pestañas superiores del blog.